SAE Group Privacy Policy


The SAE Group Privacy Policy is essential as the privacy of personal information you provide is very important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by SAE Group Pty Ltd (SAE Group). This privacy policy sets out how we are committed to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you directly by telephone, facsimile, email, post or via our website. We may also receive information via an intermediary, a company with which we may have a relationship such as an association.

What types of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your solar power requirements. The types of personally identifiable information that we may collect include your name, address, telephone number and email address. When we request your personal information, we will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted.

How do we use your personal information?

In order to deliver our services to you, SAE Group uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to complete a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates;
  • to communicate information about our products and services to you;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  • to conduct our day-to-day business such as establishment of pricing and delivery logistics.

You may at any time opt out of receiving any communications from us. If you wish to opt out, please contact us using the information at the end of this document.

Do we ever disclose your personal information to others?

We do not sell our customer lists to third parties. In order to deliver our services, we may need to disclose your personal information to organisations outside of SAE Group including:

  • Our subcontractors or installers so that they may make arrangements for the installation of your solar system;
  • service providers such as mailing houses and market research agencies;
  • power utilities in respect of connection agreements;
  • credit reporting agencies;
  • government and other regulatory authorities as authorised by law.

When explicitly requested by you, the customer, we may refer personal information to one of our associated companies so that they may assist you in their area of expertise, e.g. finance brokers. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation

Purchasing Security

When purchasing from SAE Group your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

What rights do you have to access your personal information?

You may ask us at any time to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and for copies of that personal information. We will endeavour to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request. SAE Group reserves the right to charge reasonable costs to provide you with access to your information. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

How do we store your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection.

How can we be contacted?

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us by contacting any member of staff via our Contact Us details page, by emailing to privacy@saegroup.com.au, or by writing to the General Manager, SAE Group Pty Ltd, PO Box 6882, Tweed Heads South, NSW, Australia.

 

Disclaimer This privacy policy is subject to amendment at any time without notice. Information received prior to an amendment will remain subject to the policy applicable before the amendment. Updated: 10-Nov-2013